Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Welcome to ToneShapers! ,

security image

Tone Shapers, Inc. Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our customers and are committed to protecting their information on our Web site.

Tone Shapers, Inc. does not automatically collect personal information from visitors to its Web site. We do use tools (such as cookies or click stream auditing) for our own internal uses, such as gathering Web analytics. Cookies are small pieces of information that a Web site stores on a visitor's Web browser to remind the site about the visitor the next time they visit the site. Tone Shapers does not store confidential or sensitive information in cookies. Tone Shapers uses cookies to enhance our customers' online experience by making navigation easier and providing important security features.

Cookies cannot be used to capture your email address, obtain data from your hard drive or gain confidential or sensitive information about you. Additionally, cookies cannot be read by a Web site other than the one that set the cookie. Some Web sites, however, use cookies to obtain information from your browser. You can set your browser to notify you before accepting a cookie, so that you can control whether you accept or reject a cookie.

This privacy policy sets out how Tone Shapers, Inc. uses and protects any information that you give Tone Shapers, Inc. when you use this website. Tone Shapers, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Tone Shapers, Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Consumer Information Privacy Principles

Tone Shapers, Inc. is committed to treating and using personal information about you responsibly. Our Consumer Information Privacy Principles apply to personal information collected or used when communicating with us and/or making purchases through our e-commerce enabled website.

We collect information from and about you in order to identify you as our customer, establish and manage customer accounts and complete customer transactions.

Examples of the types of information we collect are information we receive from you, such as name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number and email address (credit card information is not stored). We use this information to identify you and to call or write you about your account or transactions with us.

Tone Shapers’ software and web hosting providers use advanced technology and information management techniques to implement security, audit and control programs designed to protect the confidentiality and security of the information we collect.

Tone Shapers limits access to customer information to only those employees we believe have a legitimate business need for the information. We have adopted policies, procedures, employee orientation, training and education programs, and communication programs designed for the protection of customer information. It is the responsibility of each Tone Shapers employee to comply with our Consumer Information Privacy Principles.

It is our policy not to sell, share, trade or otherwise provide customer information to outside companies so they can market their products or services. We do not spam, ever.

We will also comply with any state privacy laws to the extent they apply.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will not send you unsolicited email or other marketing information.
  • We will not sell your information to any third party.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@toneshapers.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 4913 US Highway 1 Vero Beach, FL 32967.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows us to display pages more quickly
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator as to whether you are currently logged into the store
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to (if applicable)
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether or not caching is disabled
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received
NO_CACHE Indicates whether the site is allowed to use cache
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends
STORE The store view or language you have selected (if applicable)
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist